R E S U M E

TELEVISION
 

PRODIGAL SON

HIGH MAINTANENCE

NEW AMSTERDAM

JESSICA JONES

INSTINCT

HELL ON WHEELS

PERSON OF INTEREST

LAW & ORDER: SVU

ELEMENTARY

BLUE BLOODS
THE GOOD WIFE
ROYAL PAINS
LAW & ORDER
LAW & ORDER: SVU

LAW & ORDER: CI
DIRTY SEXY MONEY

DARK HORSE (pilot)

​​

Guest Star

Guest Star (Recur)

Guest Star

Guest Star

Guest Star

Guest Star (Recur)

Guest Star

Guest Star

Guest Star

Guest Star
Co-Star (Recur)
Co-Star
Co-Star
Co-Star
Co-Star

Co-Star

Guest Star (Recur)

 

FOX / Antonio Negret, dir.

HBO / Ben Sinclair, dir.

NBC / Nick Gomez, dir.

Netflix / Liesl Tommy, dir.

CBS / Jim Mckay, dir.

AMC / Marvin Rush, Tim Southam, dir.

CBS / Richard J. Lewis, dir.

NBC / Arthur Forney, dir.

CBS / Seith Mann, dir.

CBS / Michael Pressman, dir.
CBS / Jim McKay, dir.
USA / Michael Watkins, dir.
NBC / M.T. Adler, dir.
NBC / Jim Hayman, dir       

USA / Frank Prinzi, dir.                  
ABC / Peter Horton, dir.

ABC / Roland Emmerich, dir.



FILM
 

IRRESISTABLE

A NAKED SINGULARITY

THE STAND-IN

THE SURROGATE

IMPOSSIBLE MONSTERS

THE SAVAGES

27 DRESSES
THE BOY WHO CRIED BITCH

 

Principal

Principal

Principal

Principal

Principal

Principal
Principal     
Supporting

Plan B Entertainment / Jon Stewart, writ/dir.

Scott Free Productions / Chase Palmer, dir.

Flower Films / Jamie Babbit, dir.

Tandem Pictures & Resonant Pictures / Jeremy Hersh, dir.

Nathan Catucci, dir.

Fox Searchlight Pictures / Tamara Jenkins, dir.
Fox 2000 Pictures / Anne Fletcher, dir.
Pilgrims 7 Corporation / Matt Levin, dir.

BROADWAY
 

CHINGLISH

 

Xi Yan*

Longacre Theater / David Henry Hwang, writ. / Leigh Silverman, dir.

2010 - present

2010 - present

AMERICAN THEATRE
 

 

Mrs. Li

Woman

Mel

Kate

Wang Min

Alice

Cornelia

Sunny

Wang Min

Maggie Farmer

Liz Chang

Andromache

Eng Luan (2nd Wife)

Xi Yan**

​Desdemona

Nanase
Korean 3

Yoyo
Sara
Ghost of Past
Joy
Chorus

YOU NEVER TOUCHED THE DIRT

USUAL GIRLS

OPPORTUNTIES OF EXTINCTION

DON'T YOU F**KING SAY A WORD

CAUGHT⌁

TUMACHO

AUBERGINE

WORLD OF EXTRM HAPPINESS

CAUGHT

THE URBAN RETREAT

THE MOST DESERVING

CRY, TOJANS! (TROIL&CRESID)

GOLDEN CHILD

CHINGLISH

CHING CHONG CHINAMAN
VENGEANCE CAN WAIT
SONGS OF THE DRAGONS

YOKASTAS REDUX
DEVIANT
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
MEDEA/MACBETH/CINDERELLA
IPHIGENEIA AT AULIS

 

Clubbed Thumb Summerworks / Zhu Yi, writ. / Ken Rus Schmoll, dir.

Roundabout Underground / Ming Peiffer, writ. / Tyne Rafaeli, dir.

Cherry Lane Mentor Project / Sam Chanse, writ. / Ed S. Iskandar, dir.

59E59 (NY) / Andy Bragen, writ. / Lee Sunday Evans, dir.

PlayCo (NY) / Christopher Chen, writ. / Lee Sunday Evans, dir.

Clubbed Thumb (NY) / Ethan Lipton, writ. / Leigh Silverman, dir.

Berkeley Rep / Julia Cho, writ. / Tony Taccone, dir.

MTC (NY) & Goodman Theatre co-prod / Frances Cowhig, writ. / Eric Ting, dir.

Sundance Theater Lab / Chistopher Chen, writ. / Mark Brokaw, dir.

The Public Theater (NY) / A. Zell Williams, writ. / Liesl Tommy, dir.

The Women's Project (NY) / Catherine Treischmann, writ. / Shelley Butler, dir.

The Performing Garage (NY) / Liz LeCompte, dir.

Signature Theatre (NY) / DHH, writ. / Leigh Silverman, dir.

Goodman Theatre / DHH, writ. / Leigh Silverman, dir.
Pan Asian Rep (NY) / Lauren Yee, writ. / May Adrales, dir.
P.S.122 (NY) / Jose Zayas, dir.
HERE Arts Center (NY) & National/European Tour/ Young Jean Lee, writ/dir.
La MaMa E.T.C. (NY) / Saviana Stanescu, writ. / Richard Schechner, dir.

Vortex Theater Co. (NY) / A. Rey Pamatmat, writ. / Kara-Lynn Vaeni, dir.
Actors Theatre Louisville / Frazier W. Marsh, dir.
Yale Rep / Bill Rauch & Tracy Young, dir.       
Yale Rep / Rebecca Taichman, dir.

INTERNATIONAL THEATRE
 

TROILUS & CRESSIDA

THIS ISN’T ROMANCE
HAMLET (CHINESE PROD.)

THREE CHILDREN
THE MEDEA
NINE STORIES HIGH
CHOMP & PLAY

Andromache/CressidaMiso Blake
Ophelia

Girl 1
Nurse/Messenger
Melanie
Wendy

Swan Theatre & Riverside Studios, UK / Wooster Group & RSC co-prod. 

Soho Theatre, London / Lisa Goldman, dir.       
Shanghai Exptl Theater Festival & Int’l Grotowski Festival, Wroclaw /R. Schechner, dir.
Hong Kong Fringe Club / Alec Tok, dir.
Adana State Theatre Festival, Turkey /Jay Scheib, dir.
Edinburgh Fringe Festival / Sarah Longfield, dir.
Dead Protest Theatre Co. UK / Chris Gunter, dir.

TRAINING / EDUCATION
 

Yale University School of Drama (M.F.A. in Acting)
University of Bristol, UK (BA (Hons) in Drama)                       
Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, UK (Summer Intensive Shakespeare Course)

 

AWARDS / ACCOLADES
 

* Theatre World Award - Outstanding Broadway Debut

   Drama Desk Nomination - Outstanding Actress

   IASNY Trophy for Excellence

 

** Jeff Award Nomination - Best Principal Actress

     Chicago Theater Critics' Beat Nomination - Best Actress

⌁ Obie Award for Best Play

   Drama League Award Nominee for Outstanding Production

2017 New Dramatist Charles Bowden Actor Award